Accident Summary Nr: 115697.015 - Employee is struck by falling cabinet and injures legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366500.015 | 12/17/2018 | 236220 | Solpac Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 3, 2018, Employee #1 and four coworkers, employed by a construction company, were moving interior walls and cabinetry as part of an interior remodeling project at an airport terminal. They were attempting to move a steel monitor stand after removing its cabinetry. The monitor stand, which the employer estimated weighed approximately 700 pounds, and which a coworker described as top heavy, measured 8 feet tall by 7 feet 7 inches wide, with 3-inch by 10-inch stainless steel beams on either side and a small metal track or channel on the bottom. The employees had hand tools and portable power tools to do the work, but no forklifts or jacks. As Employee #1 and his coworkers attempted to move the metal frame/stand, they lost control, and the frame fell backward toward the employees. Its corner struck Employee #1's right leg and then landed on his left foot, crushing and amputating two toes. No other employee was hurt. The employees had not used any device or control measures to support the stand, and the employer had not performed any hazard assessment prior to attempting the task. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for ten days and treated for a fracture to the tibular plateau and patella of his right leg, and amputation of two toes on his left foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1366500.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |