Accident Summary Nr: 115677.015 - Worker washing hands suffers infection from metal shavings

Accident Summary Nr: 115677.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374407.01501/03/2019541611Ladwp

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was working for a metropolitan department of water and power. He was washing his hands in a washing facility rented by his employer. There were no paper towels, so the employee wiped his hands on his pants. When he wiped his hands, they were abraded by metal shavings that were on his pants. Over the next few days, the abrasions became infected. The employee was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours for treatment. The metal shavings had cut through the skin.

Keywords: Abrasion, Cleaning, Clothing, Hand, Infection, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1374407.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Electricians