Accident Summary Nr: 115676.015 - Employee's finger is amputated inside pre-sheeter

Accident Summary Nr: 115676.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395757.01504/25/2019311919Keystone Food Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured snack foods. He was cleaning the facility's masa process line with a high pressure water hose while the line was energized and cycling. As he was spraying near the pre-sheeter, he placed his hands into the machine to remove masa dough. The pre-sheeter's rotating blades caught his finger. He suffered an amputation to the middle finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Cleaning, Finger, Food processing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Rotating Parts, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1395757.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury