Accident Summary Nr: 115676.015 - Employee's finger is amputated inside pre-sheeter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395757.015 | 04/25/2019 | 311919 | Keystone Food Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured snack foods. He was cleaning the facility's masa process line with a high pressure water hose while the line was energized and cycling. As he was spraying near the pre-sheeter, he placed his hands into the machine to remove masa dough. The pre-sheeter's rotating blades caught his finger. He suffered an amputation to the middle finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395757.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |