Accident Summary Nr: 115674.015 - Employee sustains hearing loss and head injury when struck b

Accident Summary Nr: 115674.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 03/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395719.01504/04/2019561730Trees R Us Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 1, 2019, an employee was working with a rope jack to cause a tree to fall in the proper direction when it was dropped. The employee was struck by the pine tree when it fell and he sustained a head injury with a temporary hearing loss. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Head, Hearing Loss, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1395719.015 25 M Hospitalized injury