Accident Summary Nr: 115673.015 - Employee cleaning machine suffers fracture and laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395709.015 | 04/24/2019 | 311812 | Liscio'S Italian Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator at a bakery. He was clearing or cleaning a machine. The machine had a pinch point with a chain. The machine was still on and energized. The employee put his fingers in the pinch point. He suffered a broken finger and a laceration. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395709.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |