Accident Summary Nr: 115672.015 - Student suffers first-degree burns in chem lab explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 115672.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395714.01504/22/2019611310Uc Los Angeles

Abstract: At 8:08 p.m. on April 16, 2019, an employee was working as a student for a public university. She was in a chemistry laboratory. She was mixing hydrogen sulfuryl fluoride, when a small chemical explosion occurred. She suffered first-degree burns. She was not hospitalized. Cal/OSHA determined that it did not have jurisdiction over this incident.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Reaction, Explosion, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1395714.015 21 F Non Hospitalized injury