Accident Summary Nr: 115671.015 - Employee dislocates shoulder in same-level trip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395706.015 | 04/26/2019 | 611310 | California Institute Of Technology |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was working for a private university. As she was walking on the third floor of a building, she tripped and fell forward to her shoulder. She dislocated her shoulder. The injury required surgery, and she was hospitalized for several days. The condition that caused her to trip was not provided. This was a same-level or same-elevation fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395706.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury |