Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115669.015 - Employee Suffers Concussion And Laceration From Explosion

Accident: 115669.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1395683.01504/25/2019Exide Technologies

At 5:45 a.m. on April 19, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of st orage batteries. She was cleaning the floor. Nearby, a coworker was using a hand torch near Line 15. It was part of a wall-mounted hand torch array, or torch bo x. As the employee was cleaning the floor 0.6 to 0.9 meters (2 to 3 feet) in fro nt of the array, an explosion occurred within the torch box. The explosion dislo dged the array or torch cover. Shrapnel from the flying cover struck the employe e in the back of her head. She suffered a concussion and a laceration to her hea d. She was transported to a local hospital for treatment. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: cleaning, concussion, emergency response, explosion, flying object, head, laceration, shrapnel, struck by, torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1395683.015 48 F Hospitalized injury