Accident Summary Nr: 115666.015 - Employee is caught in basin and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395649.015 | 04/24/2019 | 237110 | Westwind Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee was working inside a catch basin while sealing around a newly installed drain pipe. The employee drowned when a plug that was used to seal an opening failed and allowed water to flood the catch basin.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1395649.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |