Accident Summary Nr: 115662.015 - Employee partially amputates middle finger in packing machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395624.015 | 04/24/2019 | 311340 | Hershey Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a confectionary company, was adjusting the rotating knife on a packing machine. He removed a guard to access the area where the rotating knife is adjusted. While Employee #1 was making the adjustment, the machine cycled and his finger was amputated by the chain and sprocket that is located near the adjustment area. His middle finger on his right hand was amputated near the second knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395624.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |