Accident Summary Nr: 115660.015 - Employee amputates ring and middle finger in car belt and pu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395531.015 | 04/24/2019 | 811111 | Palmer Automotive Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a general automotive repair shop, was fixing a car. He had just finished the repair of an oil leak behind the wheel of the car and was checking his work. Employee #1 started the car to see if any leaks occurred. He was using a rag to clean the area while he checked. The rag got caught by a moving belt and his right hand was pulled into the belt and pulley system and injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and his middle finger and ring finger on his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395531.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |