Accident Summary Nr: 115658.015 - Owner's medication causes dizziness, fall, and injury

Accident Summary Nr: 115658.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395518.01504/24/2019238990Ortco, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1, a company owner, was preparing to install a steel pole at a school playground. He was using a retractable tape measure to measure the bolt pattern on the pole while standing on the ground and bent over at the waist. When he stood up he became dizzy and fell forward, causing his arm to land in between the bars of the rebar cage he was measuring. The weight of his body caused his arm to push against the rebar, which caused a dislocation of his elbow. The injured owner was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. It was determined that he had been taking new blood pressure medication, which caused his dizziness.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Construction, Dislocated, Dizziness, Elbow, Fall, Installing, Measuring Device, Medication, Metal Pole, Rebar, Steel Erection, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1395518.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: