Accident Summary Nr: 115657.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395514.015 | 04/24/2019 | 238210 | Accutek Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at the construction site of a two-story commercial building. He was standing on the top of a ladder and drilling for j-hooks when the ladder began to wobble and fall. The employee fell and hit the ladder at ground level, a fall height of 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs, a fractured shoulder, bruised lungs, and a staple in his elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1395514.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |