Accident Summary Nr: 115656.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in unguarded hot stamp machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395515.015 | 04/23/2019 | 332216 | Jore Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a hand tool manufacturer, was operating the Somark International Hot Stamp Machine (M215-003-0002). Employee #1 had been trained on the machine 30 minutes before she was injured. She was operating the machine when a jam occurred. Employee #1 reached into the where the cutting blade is to clear the jam without turning off the machine. Once the jam was cleared, the blade came down and cut off the tip of her finger. There was a guard for that part of the machine, but it had been removed previously. The guard was not in place when Employee #1 was trained on the hot stamp machine. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395515.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |