Accident Summary Nr: 115654.015 - Employee amputates left pinky finger while using I-Man Disma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395496.015 | 04/16/2019 | 561320 | Partners Personnel |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a staffing agency that assigned him to work at a wooden pallet manufacturing and distribution company, was using the I-Man Dismantler to dismantle a wooden pallet. The I-Man Dismantler is a bandsaw in which the user positions the pallet on the top of the bandsaw and pulls the pallet towards the user, cutting the nails and dismantling the pallet. The pallet was 30-40 inches wide and 48 inches long. Employee #1 reached over the bandsaw as he dismantled the pallet and cut his left pinky finger through his leather gloves. He did not notice the injury until he finished dismantling the pallet. There was no guard found on the I-Man Dismantler. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his left pinky was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395496.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |