Accident Summary Nr: 115654.015 - Employee amputates left pinky finger while using I-Man Disma

Accident Summary Nr: 115654.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395496.01504/16/2019561320Partners Personnel

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a staffing agency that assigned him to work at a wooden pallet manufacturing and distribution company, was using the I-Man Dismantler to dismantle a wooden pallet. The I-Man Dismantler is a bandsaw in which the user positions the pallet on the top of the bandsaw and pulls the pallet towards the user, cutting the nails and dismantling the pallet. The pallet was 30-40 inches wide and 48 inches long. Employee #1 reached over the bandsaw as he dismantled the pallet and cut his left pinky finger through his leather gloves. He did not notice the injury until he finished dismantling the pallet. There was no guard found on the I-Man Dismantler. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his left pinky was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Cut, Dismantling, Finger, Glove, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pallet, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395496.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified