Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115652.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Excavator Bucket

Accident: 115652.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1395461.01504/23/2019Dahle Construction Llc

At 9:30 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee of a water and sewer line constructi on company was working at a residential site. He was in an excavation and stand ing inside a trench box when the bucket of an excavator fell off the excavator a nd landed on top of him. The employee was transported to the hospital for treat ment of traumatic head and back injuries.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, bucket , crushed, excavation, excavator, falling object, head, installing, pipe, residential construction, struck by, trench box
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1395461.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: