Accident Summary Nr: 115651.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 115651.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395471.01504/23/2019238390Systems Waterproofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee of a waterproofing contractor was painting the metal gutters next to the roof of a residence. He was working from a scaffold when he stepped on a defective scaffold plank. The plank broke, and the employee fell through the scaffold, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of a laceration to the back of his head and right ear. He was released the same day.

Keywords: Ear, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Paint, Plank, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1395471.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: