Accident Summary Nr: 115651.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395471.015 | 04/23/2019 | 238390 | Systems Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee of a waterproofing contractor was painting the metal gutters next to the roof of a residence. He was working from a scaffold when he stepped on a defective scaffold plank. The plank broke, and the employee fell through the scaffold, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of a laceration to the back of his head and right ear. He was released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1395471.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |