Accident Summary Nr: 115649.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395452.015 | 04/22/2019 | 325510 | Ennis-Flint, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 15, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a manufacturer of paints and coatings. Nearby, a coworker was operating a forklift truck. The coworker was draining rework totes for a paint order for 19-liter (5-gallon) buckets. Once the tote had been emptied, the coworker set down the tote and picked up another rework tote to continue production of the 19-liter (5-gallon) buckets. Then the coworker returned to stage the empty tote to eliminate a container. The employee was placing a valve cap back on a drained tote that the coworker had staged to be eliminated. When the coworker returned with his forklift to the empty tote, the employee was kneeling down in from of the drained tote. He was completely out of view of the coworker. When the coworker picked up the empty tote to continue operation, his forklift struck the employee. The employee suffered abrasions from the floor and a fractured fibula in his left leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395452.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |