Accident: 115644.015 - Employee Lacerates Leg When Branch Breaks Through Windshield
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1395441.015 | 04/22/2019 | Levinson Excavating, Inc. |
At 2:30 p.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee of a site preparation contractor was operating an excavator and cleaning a residential lot. As he was pulling tree branches, a tree limb broke through the excavator windshield and smashed into hi s right leg. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for a lacerati on to the leg.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1395441.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |