Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115644.015 - Employee Lacerates Leg When Branch Breaks Through Windshield

Accident: 115644.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1395441.01504/22/2019Levinson Excavating, Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee of a site preparation contractor was operating an excavator and cleaning a residential lot. As he was pulling tree branches, a tree limb broke through the excavator windshield and smashed into hi s right leg. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for a lacerati on to the leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cleaning, equipment operator, excavator, laceration, leg, projectile, residential construction, struck by, tree limb
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1395441.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: