Accident Summary Nr: 115639.015 - Employee falls from truck and injures forearm

Accident Summary Nr: 115639.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395404.01504/24/2019452990The Home Depot Usa, Inc. Store#0175

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on March 17, 2019, an employee was assisting a customer in unloading a rented tiller that was being returned to the store. The employee was standing in the bed of the truck, on the tailgate and lift ramp while assisting to push the tiller down to the ground. The employee lost his balance as the ramp was sliding and fell off the truck. The employee sustained a left displace ulnar. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Forearm, Lost Balance, Ramp, Tailgate, Tiller, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1395404.015 30 M Hospitalized injury