Accident Summary Nr: 115637.015 - Employee is struck by train and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395370.015 | 04/22/2019 | 488210 | The Andersons Rail Group |
Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was coupling railroad cars when he was struck by a train. The employee was killed from massive body trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395370.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |