Accident Summary Nr: 115635.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by pumping unit weight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395319.015 | 04/23/2019 | 211111 | Griffin Petroleum Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was attempting to stop a pumping unit to remove the carrier bar of the sucker rod. The employee's body was crushed when the saddle bearing broke allowing the weight to spring back, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395319.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |