Accident Summary Nr: 115634.015 - Employee contacts energized circuit and is shocked
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366235.015 | 12/13/2018 | 237130 | Kiewit Power Constructors Co. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2018, Employee #1 was performing electrical work at the construction site of a power plant. As he stepped into the generator circuit breaker box to perform brain work, he made contact with an energized circuit. The employee sustained an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1366235.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |