Accident Summary Nr: 115634.015 - Employee contacts energized circuit and is shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 115634.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366235.01512/13/2018237130Kiewit Power Constructors Co.

Abstract: On December 13, 2018, Employee #1 was performing electrical work at the construction site of a power plant. As he stepped into the generator circuit breaker box to perform brain work, he made contact with an energized circuit. The employee sustained an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Circuit Breaker, Construction, Contact, Electric Generator, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Energized
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1366235.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: