Accident Summary Nr: 115633.015 - Employee is killed in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 115633.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395317.01504/23/2019238310Miller Insulation Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was insulating some pipe and fell from through the false ceiling on the mezzanine. The employee fell over 9 feet before striking the floor with his head and was killed.

Keywords: Ceiling, Fall, Head, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395317.015 62 M Fatality Insulation Workers