Accident Summary Nr: 115631.015 - Employee is struck by door and incurs concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 115631.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395299.01504/22/2019452111Kohl'S Department Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a department store, was getting ready to open the front doors of the store. A gust of wind hit the front doors as the employee was opening them, and the doors struck her in the head. She had a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Door, Head, Struck By, Windy

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395299.015 78 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers