Accident Summary Nr: 115630.015 - Employee's hands, arms, and face are burned in flammable vap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391287.015 | 04/23/2019 | 562991 | A Restroom Trailer Co |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a trailer manufacturing company, was using an electric Sawzall to cut his way out of a restroom trailer. He had just finished applying a flammable adhesive to the wallboard in the trailer. There was not adequate ventilation for the flammable adhesive vapors in the trailer so an explosion occurred during cutting. Employee #1 received burns to his hands, arms, and face from the flash explosion. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391287.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |