Accident Summary Nr: 115629.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated between dropped steel plat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395288.015 | 04/22/2019 | 333131 | Masaba, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a bulk handling equipment manufacturing company, was moving a 120 inch by 60 inch sheet of ? inch thick carbon steel onto a plasma table while the table was operating. There are two conflicting reports. One is that, as the plate was transferred to the table, it was accidentally dropped by a coworker who was operating the overhead crane and it pinched Employee #1's right middle finger between the plate and the table grating. The second report is that the plate struck an emergency stop (E-stop) cable and then swung down pinching Employee #1's fingertip between the table grating and the steel plate. His right middle fingertip was amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395288.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |