Accident Summary Nr: 115629.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated between dropped steel plat

Accident Summary Nr: 115629.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 04/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395288.01504/22/2019333131Masaba, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a bulk handling equipment manufacturing company, was moving a 120 inch by 60 inch sheet of ? inch thick carbon steel onto a plasma table while the table was operating. There are two conflicting reports. One is that, as the plate was transferred to the table, it was accidentally dropped by a coworker who was operating the overhead crane and it pinched Employee #1's right middle finger between the plate and the table grating. The second report is that the plate struck an emergency stop (E-stop) cable and then swung down pinching Employee #1's fingertip between the table grating and the steel plate. His right middle fingertip was amputated. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Emergency Stop, Fingertip, Grating, Metal Sheet, Overhead Crane, Partial Amputation, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395288.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified