Accident Summary Nr: 115628.015 - Employee's feet are crushed by scissor-like lifting device

Accident Summary Nr: 115628.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395271.01504/24/2019332812Micron Metal Finishing, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a metal finishing company, was removing a hoist that held up a hinged, scissor-like, lifting device. He did not lockout the system. He stood on the lifting device as he was working on the hoist. The hoist supported the lifting device. Employee #1 disconnected the hoist from the lifting device. The lifting device closed and his feet were crushed in the scissor-like action of the device. Employee #1's feet were crushed, and he was hospitalized to treat the fractures in his feet. His toes were also amputated.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Amputated, Amputation, Contusion, Crushed, Foot, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Scissor lift, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395271.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers