Accident Summary Nr: 115622.015 - Employee's left index finger is partially amputated in combo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395165.015 | 04/23/2019 | 311615 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a poultry processing facility, was operating the combo dumper. Employee #1 went down the stairs to unhook a cylinder airline without locking and tagging the combo dumper out. His left index finger was caught between the cylinders and amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395165.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |