Accident Summary Nr: 115621.015 - Employee is pinned between two trucks, fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 115621.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362113.01511/21/2018238910B.C. Mccosker Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a site preparation construction company, was engaged in traffic control along a parkway. He was flagging a vehicle operator when he was caught and pinned between two trucks. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Flagger, Flagman, Fracture, Highway work zone, Pelvis, Pinned, Residential Construction, Struck By, Traffic Control, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1362113.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: