Accident Summary Nr: 115619.015 - Employee collapses while picking fruit from orchard and late
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395135.015 | 04/22/2019 | 115115 | Double Lucky, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was picking lemons with a crew of other harvesters in an outdoor lemon orchard. The employee was walking to a table to empty his satchel when he collapsed. His coworkers provided CPR until Emergency Services arrived. The employee was taken to the hospital and later pronounced dead due to a personal medical issue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395135.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |