Accident Summary Nr: 115617.015 - Employee Burns Hands And Lower Extremities From Lit Sterno
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387002.015 | 04/22/2019 | 722511 | Pat'S Restaurant & Catering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on February 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a catering company, was working as a waiter/bar tender at a catered funeral at a synagogue. He was cleaning up after the funeral and emptying a coffee urn. A Sterno, canned denatured alcohol gel, was still lit and caught his clothing on fire. Employee #1 sustained burns to both hands and right lower extremities. He was hospitalized and received a skin graft on his lower leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387002.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waiters and waitresses |