Accident Summary Nr: 115614.015 - Employee amputates toes when run over by riding lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 115614.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393430.01504/15/2019561730John Hurst Outdoor Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee was mowing a sloped area and turned the sit down lawn mower in the direction of the house. The employee jumped off of the mower when he thought he was going to hit the house and his foot went under the mower which ran over it. The employee amputated two toes when the blades hit them and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Lawn Mower, Run Over, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393430.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction