Accident Summary Nr: 115613.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated in planer feed ta

Accident Summary Nr: 115613.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394105.01504/16/2019321113Harrigan Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a lumber company, was performing normal duties of running the planer feed table. A timber dropped from the accumulation conveyor and jammed the speed up roll and accumulation conveyor prior to the planer feed table. Employee #1 did not lock out the conveyor and tried to unjam it using his left hand. Employee #1's left hand had ring and middle finger amputations up to first and second knuckles. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Conveyor, Finger, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mill--Plant, Millwright, Partial Amputation, Planing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394105.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators