Accident Summary Nr: 115613.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated in planer feed ta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394105.015 | 04/16/2019 | 321113 | Harrigan Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a lumber company, was performing normal duties of running the planer feed table. A timber dropped from the accumulation conveyor and jammed the speed up roll and accumulation conveyor prior to the planer feed table. Employee #1 did not lock out the conveyor and tried to unjam it using his left hand. Employee #1's left hand had ring and middle finger amputations up to first and second knuckles. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394105.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |