Accident Summary Nr: 115612.015 - Employee amputates leg when run over by stacker and is kille
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395097.015 | 04/22/2019 | 488320 | Associated Terminals, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was using a Taylor Reach Stacker, Model TS9972, guiding a bundle of ingots to be placed in the yard when he was run over by the left front tire, crushing and amputating his left leg. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395097.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Stevedores |