Accident Summary Nr: 115611.015 - Employee injures face and throat when struck by heavy metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373392.015 | 01/24/2019 | 332420 | Boardman, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to weld ribs of pipe cradle for a metal tank manufacturer. The employee was struck in the face and throat when the cradle shifted on the welding stands. The employee was hospitalized for the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373392.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |