Accident Summary Nr: 115610.015 - Employees fingers are amputated by break press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391302.015 | 04/22/2019 | 337214 | Steelcase |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 28, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a press brake to bend sheet steel for an office manufacturing company. The employee's two fingers were amputated when he leaned onto the sheet metal to repair the malfunctioning sensor connection and cycled the press brake. He was not hospitalized for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391302.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |