Accident Summary Nr: 115609.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394786.015 | 04/23/2019 | 325211 | Americhem Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 21, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning powder and pellets from the feed throat on the extruder from the unlocked SEBS, Line 3 for a plastics and resin manufacturer. The left index finger of the glove wearing employee was amputated down to the knuckle when the removal of the extruder guard exposed screws spinning at 250 rpms with no guard. The employee was not hospitalized for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394786.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |