Accident Summary Nr: 115608.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394250.015 | 04/15/2019 | 238160 | David Makovec Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 8, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing contractor, were engaged in maintenance work at a multifamily residential building. They were standing on the unguarded top portion of a gutter machine to change/replace material spools. The top of the machine was slippery due to moisture. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the machine, a fall height of 42 inches. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractured vertebrae in his back, a fractured rib, and two broken teeth.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1394250.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |