Accident Summary Nr: 115599.015 - Employee operating table saw cuts and fractures fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 115599.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387608.01503/25/2019237110Maryland Department Of Natural Resources

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a state department of natural resources, was using a table saw to rip wood. He reached across the saw to get the next piece of wood, and his hand came into contact with the rotating blade. The employee required medical treatment for lacerations to his pinky, ring, middle, and index fingers, and fractures to his middle and index finger. He was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Carpenter, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Table Saw, Unguarded Live Parts, Wood Slab

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387608.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office