Accident Summary Nr: 115597.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from step ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394991.015 | 04/22/2019 | 331210 | Arcelormittal Tubular Products Marion Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on April 16, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a water pipe at a metallurgical lab for a manufacturer of iron (steel) pipes. Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was using a 12 ft step ladder to install a 1 ? cap on a copper water line pipe located above a drop ceiling in the lab. The employee fell off of the step ladder and suffered a series of injuries. The employee was hospitalized with face, shoulder, and arm burns (scrapes); concussion; broken ribs; and vertebrae injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394991.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |