Accident: 115597.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Step Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1394991.015 | 04/22/2019 | Arcelormittal Tubular Products Marion Inc. |
At 10:50 p.m. on April 16, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a water pipe at a me tallurgical lab for a manufacturer of iron (steel) pipes. Employee #1, a mainten ance technician, was using a 12 ft step ladder to install a 1 ? cap on a copper water line pipe located above a drop ceiling in the lab. The employee fell off o f the step ladder and suffered a series of injuries. The employee was hospitaliz ed with face, shoulder, and arm burns (scrapes); concussion; broken ribs; and ve rtebrae injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394991.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |