Accident Summary Nr: 115595.015 - Employee is struck by medical equipment and injures stomach

Accident Summary Nr: 115595.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394984.01504/12/2019532490Fortec Medical Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 6, 2019, Employee #1 was loading a laser for a medical equipment manufacturer. He was struck in the stomach when the laser fell. Employee was hospitalized with a hernia.

Keywords: Electronic Equipment, Falling Object, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394984.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Sales support occupations, n.e.c.