Accident Summary Nr: 115590.015 - Employee injures spleen and arms in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394881.015 | 04/18/2019 | 238220 | Northwest Florida A/C, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 16, 2019, Employee #1, an HVAC service technician, was responding to a service call at a residential structure. He needed to investigate a portion of the HVAC system in the sloped backyard but had access problems. He climbed from the back door onto an elevated wood deck that ranged from 6.5 feet to 7.5 feet above the backyard, but found no way to reach the backyard from the deck. He then attempted to climb over one of the deck's guardrails, and in so doing he fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of contusions and lacerations to his spleen and both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394881.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |