Accident Summary Nr: 115588.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while using dough portioner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394861.015 | 04/22/2019 | 311412 | Urban Farmer Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on April 18, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning dough from the exit point of a Venmag Dough Portioner while in pause mode for a food and garden supplier. A coworker activated the portioner while the hand of Employee #1 was near the guillotine blade located at the exit point of the machine. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the right thumb tip and was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394861.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |