Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115586.015 - Employee Falls On Ice And Incurs Blood Clot In Head

Accident Summary Nr: 115586.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394724.01504/22/2019423120Brake Parts Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 28, 2019, Employee #1 was walking in the parking lot of a brake manufacturing company. The employee fell backwards after slipping on ic e. The employee was hospitalized for a blood clot in the head.

Keywords: blood clot, brake, fall, head, slip, slippery surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1394724.015 36 F Hospitalized injury