Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115584.015 - Employee Sustains Concussion In Fall From Elevated Level

Accident: 115584.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1394820.01504/22/2019Paccar, Inc.

At 8:50 a.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1 was installing water pipes for a tru ck manufacturing company. The employee fell backwards onto the concrete floor af ter his right foot became entangled in wiring when stepping down from the truck frame. He was hospitalized with a concussion due to falling on his head.

Keywords: concrete, concussion, entangled, fall, head, installing, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1394820.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers