Accident Summary Nr: 115583.015 - Employee amputates finger in grater machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394817.015 | 04/22/2019 | 325520 | Ifs Industries, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of a grater machine using an air hose for an adhesive manufacturing company. The employee's right hand was close to the air nozzle tip when his right index finger got caught in the opening of the expanded metal chute that rotates. The employee's right index finger was amputated. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394817.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | 