Accident Summary Nr: 115582.015 - Employee burns leg after falling into degreaser solution

Accident Summary Nr: 115582.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391638.01504/22/2019332812Depor Industries Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on March 22, 2019, Employee #1 was climbing a dip tank for a metal coating company. His leg was burned after falling off the ledge into the dip tank when attempting to avoid an oncoming hoist. The employee was hospitalized with third degree chemical burns from the degreaser solution.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Coating Operation, Degreaser, Degreaser Tank, Fall, Leg, Solution

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391638.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Hoist and winch operators