Accident Summary Nr: 115580.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394797.015 | 04/22/2019 | 444220 | Timberpine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 1, 2019, Employee #1 was adjusting spacers on conveyor rollers for a nursery and landscape design company. His left index and middle fingers were amputated when his glove tore after catching and wrapping around the roller. The employee was not hospitalized for injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394797.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |