Accident Summary Nr: 115579.015 - Employee fractures pelvis during trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394794.015 | 04/01/2019 | 541330 | The Probst Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1 was inspecting a main line trench leak for a wastewater engineering and consulting firm. His legs were compressed when the wall of the trench collapsed. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394794.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |